PRIVACY STATEMENT

Your privacy is important

This statement outlines Hagar Australia’s policy on how it uses and manages personal information provided to or collected by the organisation.

Hagar Australia is bound by the Australian Privacy Principles contained in the Commonwealth Privacy Act and is compliant with the Privacy Amendment (Enhancing Privacy Protection) Act 2012.

Hagar Australia may, from time to time, review and update this Privacy Policy to take account of new laws and technology, changes to the organisation’s operations and practices, and to make sure it remains appropriate to the changing legal environment.

This Privacy Policy assumes that you are resident in Australia. If you are resident in another country, please contact us for more information regarding how we treat your personal information.

 

1. What kind of personal information does Hagar Australia collect and how does the organisation collect it?

The type of information Hagar Australia collects and holds includes (but is not limited to) details about:

  • contacting you
  • your donations

Personal information you provide:

Hagar Australia will generally collect personal information held about an individual by way of online forms, phone calls, etc. You have the right to seek to deal with us anonymously or using a pseudonym, but in almost every circumstance it will not be practicable for us to support you, except for the most general responses to general enquiries, unless you identify yourself.

Personal information provided by other people:

In some circumstances, Hagar Australia may be provided with personal information about an individual from a third party, for example online donation platforms.

In relation to employee records:

Under the Privacy Act, the Australian Privacy Principles do not apply to an employee record. As a result, this Privacy Policy does not apply to Hagar Australia’s treatment of an employee record, where the treatment is directly related to a current or former employment relationship between Hagar Australia and employee. However, Hagar Australia must provide access and ensure compliance with the Health Privacy Principles under the Victorian Health Records Act 2001.

 

2. How will Hagar Australia use the personal information you provide?

Hagar Australia will use personal information it collects from you for the primary purpose of collection, and for such other secondary purposes that are related to the primary purpose of collection and reasonably expected, or to which you have consented.

In relation to direct marketing, Hagar Australia will use your personal information for direct marketing where you have provided that information and you are likely to expect direct marketing: only then you will be sent direct marketing containing an opt out. If we use your personal information obtained from elsewhere, we will still send you direct marketing information where you have consented and which will also contain an opt out. We will always obtain your consent to use sensitive information as the basis for any of our direct marketing.

We may use video surveillance for security purposes and the footage will be used only by Hagar Australia and by the providers of our security services for security purposes. Surveillance videos are not used by Hagar Australia for other purposes and the footage is not publicly available. Surveillance cameras are not located in any bathrooms or change room facilities.

Job applicants, staff members and contractors:

In relation to personal information of job applicants, staff members and contractors, Hagar Australia’s primary purpose of collection is to assess and (if successful) to engage the applicant, staff member or contractor.
The purposes for which Hagar Australia uses personal information of job applicants, staff members and contractors include:

  • for insurance purposes;
  • to satisfy Hagar Australia’s legal obligations.

Where Hagar Australia receives unsolicited job applications, these will usually be dealt with in accordance with the unsolicited personal information requirements of the Privacy Act.

Volunteers:

Hagar Australia also obtains personal information about volunteers who assist the organisation in its functions or conduct associated activities, such as to support the functioning of the organisation.

Marketing and fundraising:

Hagar Australia treats marketing and seeking donations for the future growth and development of the organisation as extremely important. Personal information held by Hagar Australia may be disclosed to an organisation that assists in Hagar Australia’s fundraising.

 

3. Who might Hagar Australia disclose personal information to?

Hagar Australia may disclose personal information, including sensitive information, held about an individual to:

  • government departments;
  • people providing services to Hagar Australia,
  • anyone you authorise Hagar Australia to disclose information to.

Sending information overseas:

Hagar Australia will not send personal information about an individual outside Australia without:

  • obtaining the consent of the individual (in some cases this consent will be implied); or
  • otherwise complying with the Australian Privacy Principles or other applicable privacy legislation.

[We use overseas providers of IT services including servers and cloud services.]

 

4. How does Hagar Australia treat sensitive information?

In referring to ‘sensitive information’, Hagar Australia means:

“information relating to a person’s racial ethnic origin, political opinions, religion, trade union or other professional or trade association membership, sexual orientation or criminal record, that is also personal information; and health information about an individual”.

Sensitive information will be used and disclosed only for the purpose for which it was provided or a directly related secondary purpose, unless you agree otherwise, or the use or disclosure of the sensitive information is allowed by law.

Management and security of personal information:

Hagar Australia’s personnel and contractors are required to respect the confidentiality of personal information and the privacy of individuals.

Hagar Australia has in place steps to protect the personal information the organisation holds from misuse, loss, unauthorised access, modification, interference or disclosure by use of various methods, including locked storage of paper records and passworded access rights to computerised records.

We have a data breach response plan, which we would follow in the unlikely event of a privacy or data breach.

When you use our website, having cookies enabled will allow us to maintain the continuity of your browsing session and remember your details when you return. We may also use web beacons, Flash local stored objects and JavaScript. If you adjust your browser settings to block, reject or delete these functions, the webpage may not function in an optimal manner. We may also collect information about your IP address, although this may not identify you.

Updating personal information:

Hagar Australia endeavours to ensure that the personal information it holds is accurate, complete and up-to-date. A person may seek to update their personal information held by Hagar Australia by contacting admin@hagar.org.au at any time.

The Australian Privacy Principles require Hagar Australia not to store personal information longer than necessary.

You have the right to check what personal information Hagar Australia holds about you.

Under the Commonwealth Privacy Act, an individual has the right to obtain access to any personal information which Hagar Australia holds about them and to advise the organisation of any perceived inaccuracy. There are some exceptions to this right set out in the applicable legislation. To make a request to access any information Hagar Australia holds about you, please contact admin@hagar.org.au.

Hagar Australia may require you to verify your identity and specify what information you require. Although no fee will be charged for accessing your personal information or making a correction, Hagar Australia may charge a fee to retrieve and copy any material. If the information sought is extensive, Hagar Australia will advise the likely cost in advance.

 

5. How long will Hagar Australia keep my information?

Under our Privacy Policy, your personal information that is no longer required will be de-identified or destroyed. In many circumstances, however, it will be kept for marketing purposes, as you will have consented to that in writing with us.

 

Enquiries and privacy complaints

If you would like further information about the way Hagar Australia manages the personal information it holds, please contact admin@hagar.org.au. If you have any feedback, concerns, complaints or you think there has been a breach of privacy, please contact Hagar Australia’s Executive Director through the Feedback & Complaints form here or on +61 3 9416 1960.

If we have not dealt satisfactorily with your concerns, we will meet with you to discuss further.

If you are not satisfied with our response to your complaint within 30 days of this meeting, you may wish to refer your complaint to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (enquiries@oaic.gov.au or 1300 363 992).

 

Share This